arrow
Search icon

Sharing Your Personal Data with Third Parties

5.         Sharing Your Personal Data with Third Parties

5.1       The University may disclose certain personal data to third parties. These external organisations, and the purpose for sharing the information, are set out below (This list will be updated periodically as required).  The University will only share your personal data with external third parties where we are required to do so under a statutory or legal obligation, or we are required to do so under a contractual obligation or we have your consent, or we are otherwise permitted to do so in accordance with data protection legislation.  The disclosure of your data to third parties includes:

  • Affiliated Organisations, Organisations established as a separate legal entity whose primary purpose is to support the University in developing and enhancing student engagement and overall student experience. Examples include the Students’ Union and the Postgraduate Students’ Union. As a student of the University, you will be entitled to avail of relevant services provided by these organisations. Your UL email address will be shared with the relevant Students’ Union. These organisations have access to UL Student email distribution lists (not individual student email addresses). This sharing is governed by a Data Sharing Agreement between the organisation and the University;
  • CAO, PAC Processing offers of places on undergraduate/postgraduate courses;
  • Higher Education Authority (HEA) Statutory annual statistical returns and optional student survey returns.  Information regarding the HEA collection of student data from Third Level Institutions is available here;
  • Quality and Qualifications Ireland, Sharing data relating to qualification recognition, quality assurance, and qualification details referenced to the National Framework of Qualifications;
  • Grant authorities / SUSI / research and funding councils:  Information may include details of your progression from year to year to ensure continuance of funding;
  • Dept. of Social Protection e.g. verification of employment status requests, details of Registration to verify eligibility for Jobseekers allowances/Back To Education Allowance;
  • Department of Justice and Equality / The Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service (INIS) visa and immigration obligations;
  • Revenue Commissioners;
  • Regulatory Authorities (eg Office of the Ombudsman, Office of Data Protection Commissioner, Office of the Information Commissioner);
  • Legal advisors, Courts.
  • Garda Siochana - prevention/detection of crime, apprehension and prosecution of offenders, protection of an individual’s vital interests/welfare or safeguarding national security.
  • Garda Vetting Bureau - details of students who have applied for courses that require Garda vetting.
  • Insurance companies for the purpose of providing insurance cover or in the event of an insurance related claim.
  • Academic Institutions / partner Higher Education Institutions If you are involved in study arrangements with other organisations, e.g. exchanges, placements, the University may disclose some of your personal data to the relevant provider including those outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).
  • Software Service Provider Microsoft 365 - to provide a student email service for the University.
  • External Examiners Exam scripts for external review, quality assurance.
  • Accreditation/Professional bodies The University is obliged to share your personal data with professional bodies to confirm your qualifications and accreditation of your course (e.g. Medical Council, Nursing & Midwifery Board of Ireland etc).
  • Employers, voluntary and charitable organisations. To facilitate co-operative and volunteering placements of students.
  • Financial sponsors If a student’s tuition fees are paid under a sponsorship, scholarship or loan arrangement by an external organisation (e.g. your employer), the University may share personal data relating to your attendance and academic progress.
  • Prospective employers for confirmation of qualification and provision of references – with your consent.
  • External Software As A Service (SAAS) providers. The University has entered into commercial agreements with external software service providers to support and enhance teaching, learning and assessment and research mission of the University. These services include Learning Management Systems, online discussion forums, lecture and tutorial recording, research publications, authenticity checking, and feedback and assessment.
  • Press and the media (with your consent we may share information about you for publicity and marketing purposes online, in print and on social media.
  • Fulfilment (posting of letters) Companies - Data released to printers for the purpose of facilitating mailshots on behalf of the University.
  • Data may be shared with reputable “data processors” for the purposes of sending communications (eg mailchimp).

5.2       Parents, guardians and other relatives The University will not disclose your personal data to parents or relatives without your consent, other than in exceptional circumstances.


President's Report to Governing Authorit...

November Report now available*

Governing Authority Reports

January Report now available*